收集個人資料聲明

GRWTH Limited(下稱【GRWTH】,【我們】,【我們的】) 尊重閣下的個人資料私隱權,並承諾致力根據香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》的相關條文保護閣下的個人資料 。

以下詳細講述我們處理個人資料的方法,請仔細參閱。

  1. 閣下須同意 GRWTH 手機應用程式的服務條款及私隱政策聲明,註冊成為我們程式的用戶,才能使用我們的服務。在閣下註冊時,我們會要求閣下提供個人資料,包括姓名、電郵地址、登記密碼、電話號碼和其他資料等。閣下同意我們使用這些資料作閣下的賬戶之身份識別及管理賬戶用途。
  1. 閣下須在註明(*)的欄目,提供所需的個人資料。如閣下未能提供所需資料或資料不完整或不正確,我們未必可以為閣下提供相關的服務。
  1. 如閣下未滿十八歲,在提供任何個人資料前,必須先徵求並獲得家長或監護人同意。
  1. 在賬戶設置方面,閣下隨時可以登錄賬戶並查看和修改閣下的個人資料,GRWTH手機應用程式亦協助使用者管理帳戶內所收集的資料。
  1. GRWTH將會使用閣下的姓名及電郵,向閣下發送GRWTH手機應用程式的通訊或GRWTH 的最新資訊,以聯繫學生、家長、學校和其他關聯機構,以及讓用戶更方便使用 GRWTH手機應用程式。在未獲得閣下的事先同意前,我們不會向其他人士或機構披露所收集得關於閣下的資料,或作直接促銷及其他不相關的用途。
  1. 閣下同意我們可使用及保存你提供的個人資料,以配合以下用途和你與我們可能同意或法律不時要求的其他用途:
    1. 處理你的會員申請;
    2. 進行資料結合,研究及數據分析;
    3. 公開上述資料結合,研究及數據分析結果及進一步用途;
    4. 向你提供服務;
    5. 服務的正常管理、運作及保養;
    6. 設計我們、我們的網站及聯營公司供你使用而提供的新服務,或改善現有服務;
    7. 調查投訴、備受懷疑的可疑交易及研究服務改善措施;
    8. 防止及偵測罪行;
    9. 根據法例作出披露。
  1. 我們可向(不論在香港或海外)下列各方披露及轉移閣下的個人資料,並可就以上目的使用、披露、處理或保存閣下的個人資料:
    1. 我們的代理及承辦商;
    2. 規管當局、執法機構及法院;
    3. 我們的專業顧問;
    4. 任何實際或建議承讓我們與閣下相關權利的承讓或受讓人。如閣下不希望收到我們所發送的宣傳推廣資料,或不希望我們披露、轉移或使用閣下的個人資料,請透過以下途徑提出要求。
  1. 作為資料當事人或其合法提供者,閣下會被告知負責處理查閱及更改資料人的姓名及聯絡資料 (包括電郵及電話號碼);閣下可要求查閱及更改 GRWTH 所持有的個人資料。如閣下希望查閱、改正個人資料或要求我們不披露轉移或使用閣下的個人資料,請透過以下途徑聯絡我們:

GRWTH Limited

觀塘鴻圖道 45 號宏光工業大廈 1 樓 E 室 C3房

Email: support@grwth.hk

Tel: +852 3955 6688

Fax: +852 3012 1722

私隱政策聲明

GRWTH Limited(下稱【GRWTH】,【我們】,【我們的】) 尊重閣下的個人資料私隱權,並承諾致力根據香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》的相關條文保護閣下的個人資料 。

收集個人資料

  1. 閣下須同意 GRWTH 手機應用程式的服務條款及私隱政策聲明,註冊成為我們程式的用戶,才能使用我們的服務。在閣下註冊時,我們會要求閣下提供個人資料,包括姓名、電郵地址、登記密碼、電話號碼和其他資料等。閣下同意我們使用這些資料作閣下的賬戶之身份識別及管理賬戶用途。
  1. 如閣下未滿十八歲,在提供任何個人資料前,必須先徵求並獲得家長或監護人同意。
  1. 我們的GRWTH手機應用程式主要收集的學生活動資料,包括學生成績、考勤記錄、課外活動、學習概覽、電子繳費記錄、圖書借閱記錄、體適能記錄、時間表等,以用作學生發展及教育究硏上的資料結合研究及數據分析。
  1. 閣下同意GRWTH使用數據採集技術收集的數據作整體統計,共享及披露相關教育研究。

數據採集技術

  1. GRWTH 手機應用程式使用行為數據採集技術,定時將用戶在程式瀏覽的欄目、內容、次數、時間等使用行為記錄起來,然後提交到伺服器進行總匯分析。
  1. GRWTH 應用程式使用行為數據採技術或 API 收集並存儲的數據包括但不限於:應用訊息、應用程序版本、應用分發渠道、開放式獨立設備訊息(Open UDID)、iOS 廣告訊息(IDFA)、IP / 網卡(MAC) 地址、國際移動設備識別碼(IMEI)、設備型號、製造廠商、操作設備系統版本、所在地、時區、網絡狀態、錯誤和程式頁面瀏覽量等。
  1. 在使用GRWTH手機應用程式時,除非另有說明,否則我們只會記下你曾經到訪,而不會收集可辨識個人資料。GRWTH手機應用程式任何部分所使用的Cookies(如有),並非用於收集個人身份的資料。Cookies是細小的電腦檔案,可儲存於電腦內,用於獲取配置資料以及分析上網瀏覽習慣用途。Cookies可免除閣下每次瀏覽網站時重新登記的麻煩。一般用於追蹤網頁主題。如閣下不希望接受Cookies,可以修改有關互聯網選項或電腦系統的瀏覽選項,但可能因此無法使用或啟動GRWTH手機應用程式的若干功能。

個人資料的披露

我們在未得閣下的事先同意或不反對通知前,我們不會向其他人士或機構披露所收集得到關於閣下的資料,或作直接促銷及其他不相關的用途。

個人資料保存

我們有權保存閣下個人資料至不超過貫徹讓資料被收集的目的所需的合理時間或適用法律要求或許可的保存時間。我們會在適當的時候清除系統儲存的個人資料。

保障措施

  1. 在保護措施方面,我們會使用一切合適的安全措施來保護你的資料,以避免未經授權人士取用、非法處理、誤用、披露、意外違失或銷毀的風險。我們的系統存有防火牆保護並把數據加密,和數據中心訊息控制。
  1. 閣下了解沒有任何系統是絕對安全的,並同意承受閣下的個人資料可能存在被非法取用、意外遺失等風險。閣下同意不向我們就閣下的個人資料被未經授權人士取用、非法處理、誤用、披露、意外遺失或銷毀而引致的損失(如有)作出任何追討。

查閱及修改資料

  1. 我們 GRWTH 會採取合理的措施,以確保我們收集、使用及披露的個人資料為準確及完整。這取決於你所提供的個人資料的準確及完整性。
  1. 在賬戶設置方面,閣下隨時可以登錄賬戶並查看和修改個人資料。閣下也可以要求從 GRWTH 資料庫中刪除法律未有規定保留,或不會用作我們合法商業用途的個人資料。至於其他的個人資料,我們會在處理有關要求前,要求個別使用者認證身份,以及提供其要求查閱、修改或刪除的資料。
  1. 閣下可以向我們申請取消賬戶及提出刪除資料要求。如果閣下的賬戶已取消,就會在數據庫中標記為「已取消」,但可能仍會保留閣下賬戶中的個人資料,以收取欠費、解決爭議、排除問題、協助任何調查、避免欺詐、實施服務條款或採取法律要求或允許的其他措施。

有關私隱政策查詢及更正

  1. 閣下有權:
    1. 查核我們是否存有你任何個人資料;
    2. 查閱我們存有你的個人資料;
    3. 要求我們更正有關閣下任何不正確的個人資料;
    4. 確定我們不時就個人資料的政策及常規,以及我們持有的個人資料之類別。
  1. 如閣下希望查閱或改正你的個人資料,請聯絡我們:

GRWTH Limited

觀塘鴻圖道 45 號宏光工業大廈 1 樓 E 室 C3房

Email: info@grwth.hk

Tel: +852 3955 6600

Fax: +852 3012 1722

Privacy Policy Notice

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the software application: GRWTH (the “Mobile Application”) for mobile devices that was created by Grwth Limited. The Mobile Application is designed for Home-School communication; and to generate the student portfolio and learning report.

Grwth Limited and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliates (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Company”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of Cap 486 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via www.grwth.hk, its sub-domains, and any other websites, media platforms, or applications including the Mobile Application operated by the Company (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Channels”) and the Company will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Channels (whether registered or not) (the “User” or the “Users”), except to the authorised persons listed below.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by Users on the Channels. This Privacy Policy is applicable to both registered and non-registered Users, and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied, or amended from time to time as the Company deems necessary.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should first contact the Customer Service Representative of the Company’s Customer Service Department at 39558620 or email to support@grwth.hk.

Data Security

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to the Company. The Company will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data is protected against unauthorised access. The Company has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect, and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal data and information provided by Users is only accessible by the authorised personnel of the Company or its authorised third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected. Registered Users should safeguard their unique usernames and passwords by keeping them secret and confidential and by never sharing these details with anyone.

The Company uses third-party payment gateway service providers to facilitate electronic transactions on the Channels. Regarding sensitive information provided by Users, such as credit card numbers for completing any electronic transactions, the web browser and third-party payment gateway communicate such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

The Company follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Channels, both during transmission and once the Company receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, while the Company strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorised access, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies and Log Files

The Company does not collect any personally identifiable information from any User whilst they visit and browse the Channels, save and except where such information of the User is expressly requested. When Users access the Channels, the Company records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Channels’ server software will also record the domain name server address and track the pages the Users visit and store such information in cookies, and gather and store information like Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

The Company and third-party vendors engaged by the Company use the Company’s cookies and third-party cookies to inform, optimise, and serve marketing materials based on the Users’ past visits to the Channels.

The Company does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. The Company generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Channels, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Channels, track Users’ movements and number of entries in the Company’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns, and administer the Channels. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the “Disclosure or Transfer of Data” below.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

In the course of using the Channels, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to benefit from and enjoy the various services offered by the Channels, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Channels, the Company will not be able to render certain services on the Channels in the event that Users fail to do so.

The Company’s purposes for collection of information and data on the Channels include but are not limited to the following:

  1. to perform the daily operation of the services provided to Users;
  2. to identify Users who have posted advertisements, materials, messages, photos, views, or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Channels;
  3. to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Channels;
  4. to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Channels by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;
  5. to provide Users with a platform and forum for posting photos and sharing and discussing their insights;
  6. to allow members of the Channels to enjoy their benefits as members by enrolling for special events hosted by the Company;
  7. to enable the Company to select and present information that matches the needs of Users or to create personalised contents;
  8. to compile and analyse aggregate statistics about Users’ use of the Channels and service usage by Users for the Company’s internal use;
  9. to facilitate the Company’s use of Users’ personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered;
  10. to use Users’ personal data for marketing services, researching, special events, and/or promotions of the Company and/or its clients;
  11. to pursue legitimate interests;
  12. to process the information to carry out any agreement with the User;
  13. to process the information to comply with any legal obligations;
  14. to ensure security and business continuity;
  15. to understand how you use our Channels;
  16. to analyse data to better understand your circumstances and preferences so we can deliver our products and services to Users and provide you with the best service and offer you a tailored service.

The Company strives to collect only personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out above.

If the User is under the age of eighteen (18), the Company strongly recommends that he or she seeks prior consent from a parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible personnel of the Company at support@grwth.hk to register the User as member of the Channels.

If the Company requires the User’s personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, the Company may request the User’s prescribed consent to the same. If the User is a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by his or her parent or guardian.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following conditions.

Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer the User’s personal information and/or data to the Company’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to the User. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorised by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Channels, under a duty of confidentiality;
  2. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents or associates of the Company who have been duly authorised by the Company to use such information and/or data;
  3. where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
  4. where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Channels;
  5. where the Company deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Channels.

Personal data collected via the Channels may be transferred, stored, and processed in any country in which the Company operates. By using the Channels, the User is deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorised the Company to disclose and/or transfer his or her personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the User’s country.

Links to Other Websites, Media Platforms, or Applications

The Channels may provide links to other websites, media platforms, or applications which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites, media platforms, or applications when Users visit such websites, media platforms, or applications and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Channels which grants Users access to another website, media platform, or application, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites, media platforms, or applications.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Channels via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by the Company and be used by the Company and its authorised persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. These Users are deemed to have consented to the Company and its authorised personnel’s access and use of their personal data so obtained, subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Channels. Users are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites, media platforms, or applications other than the Channels, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, media platforms, or applications. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites, media platforms, or applications.

Collection of Personal Data

The Company may collect personal information and/or data about the User, such as his or her name, login ID and password, email address, phone number, age, sex, date of birth, education level, student activity data (including student achievement, attendance records, extracurricular activities, SLP, payment records, books to borrow record, physical fitness records, school calendar, etc.), that is not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, the Company may also collect additional personal information and/or data from the User to be used as student development / educational study / and data analysis.

GRWTH will use your name and email to send the latest information about GRWTH apps. Before your prior consent is obtained, we will not disclose collected information about you to other persons; and/or organizations; and/or for direct marketing; and/or other unrelated purposes.

Only duly authorised staff of the Company will be permitted to access the User’s personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under in the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Data Protection

We strive to maintain the highest standard in securing your personal data and we will keep your information in line with the Data Protection Principles under Cap 486 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

For example, personal data will not be collected unless the data is necessary for or directly related to that purpose. We will take practicable steps to ensure that any personal data held by us is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share or sell your personal data in ways which are unrelated to the above purposes without your prior consent.

Retention of Personal Data

The Company will keep your data for no longer than is required for the Company’s purposes for collection of information and data on the Channels. This enables us to facilitate the Company’s use of Users’ personal data, comply with legal requirements, and help us respond to queries or complaints.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary and Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that Users are aware of what information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the User under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.